PROBLEMS WITH UNLAWFUL/ABUSIVE STATE GUARDIANSHIPS
[…] The New York State Senate Judiciary Committee has recently convened a series of public hearings with the purpose of polling the public’s satisfaction or dissatisfaction with discipline of attorneys and judges. Several hearings have been held thus far and more are planned, due to long lists of citizens seeking to testify as to their dissatisfaction. The ABA conducts such hearings periodically.
Typical of our member complaints is the fact that their judicial grievances are summarily dismissed, without investigation.
New York's Judiciary Law, Art. 2-A, Sec. 44(1) mandates investigation, with one exception:
"Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit."
Statistics from New York's Commission on Judicial Conduct,\32\ reveal apparent misuse of their power and a clear failure to function in the public interest.
It is said that a picture is worth a thousand words.