CONCLUSION
[…] “(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity - after years of contribution to the economy.
“(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full
participation in the planning and operation of community-based services and programs provided for their benefit, and
protection against abuse, neglect, and exploitation."
42 U.S.C. Sec. 3002 defines various terms applicable in guardianship as follows:
“(20) The term ‘fiduciary’-
(A) means a person or entity with the legal responsibility-
(i) to make decisions on behalf of and for the benefit of another person; and
(ii) to act in good faith and with fairness; and
(B) includes a trustee, a guardian, a conservator, an executor, an agent under a financial power of attorney or health care power of attorney, or a representative payee.”
For our vulnerable elderly and disabled - and for their families who are forced to fight for their freedom and safety - Congress must now make good that declaration of intent - particularly paragraphs six and ten - because the states have totally failed their citizens as parens patriae.