CONCLUSION
[…] CONCLUSION
Make Good the Forgotten Promise
In 42 U.S.C. 3001 of The Public Health and Welfare law, Congress made the following declaration:
"The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to, and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions, and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of the following specific objectives:
“(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity - after years of contribution to the economy.
“(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full